Often lumped in with misrepresentations are failures to disclose, which is when a broker fails to address or reveal a … Suing a Seller for Misrepresentation. It is possible to sue a seller for misrepresentation. Normally, a lawsuit will involve fraudulent or negligent misrepresentation where the seller knew of an issue but deliberately hid it from the buyer or failed to disclose it when they should have. Misrepresentation/omission. Negligent misrepresentation is further defined by Civil Code Section 1572(2) as follows: “Actual fraud, within the meaning of this Chapter, consists in any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract:…The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the … Found inside – Page 8meet the generally accepted standard of care in the practice of real estate in Idaho [ I.C. 54-2060 ] . negligent misrepresentation ( except as to ... a. Willful Misrepresentation, b. Negligent Misrepresentation, c. Willful Omission, d. Negligent Omission e.